Sweeney Kovar x Hex Murda

25 Dec

I’ve been thinking about interviewing Hex Murda – manager for Black Milk, Guilty Simpson, Elzhi, and damn near everybody in Detroit Hip Hop – for a while now, but Sweeney Kovar of Classic Drug References beat me to the punch. I respect Hex because he makes sure that his artists’ projects actually see the light of day, he’s passionate about the music, and he’s a stupidly funny dude. And much respect to Sweeney for getting that translated through an interview.

Excerpt:

 

Hex: You know what though, let’s keep it real. I done caught niggas on the Internet, no bullshit, I’m famous for that. I’ve caught niggas on the Internet, I’ve caught three niggas. Got their IPS addresses, holla’d at my people, nigga got the reverse directory, found these niggas like, ‘whassup nigga, talking shit on the net?’ One nigga, this one bitch ass nigga was on the computer when I walked into his office, he did graphic design. So I walk into this nigga office, me and my cousin, he got his pops and his bitch in there. I walk in like, ‘hey man, you do flyers?’ he’s like ‘hey, whatsup!’ like he ain’t had motherfuckin client in like 6 months, he surprised as hell. He’s on the computer, on the site when I walk in. I tell him, you do flyers? Yeah I do flyers. You do cards? Yeah I can do whatever. You can do a card like this?  I had a Dreadnaughtz card with me that was horizontal and shit, instead of vertical. Or was it vertical instead of horizontal? Yeah it’s vertical… nigga I’m black and I’m drunk, shut up. So I give him the card, he’s looking at it and the shit says, ‘DREADNAUGHTZ – HEX.’ He was talking shit to me on the Internet for like, two weeks before that till I figured out, because I had just came home from the joint…

For the full interview, CLICK HERE.

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Sweeney Kovar x Hex Murda”

  1. sweeneykovar December 25, 2008 at 10:25 pm #

    GOOD LOOKS!

  2. Mr. ManC January 19, 2009 at 8:24 pm #

    This is the FIRST step of MANY…

    1) Pharoahe’ + J Dilla EP “Desperate Measures” free download

    http://www.zshare.net/download/53495631f9450aac

    (step 2: “5ive and 13irteen”…then, THE WORLD lol)

    *evol laff* 8)

  3. Mr. ManC January 19, 2009 at 8:25 pm #

    This is the FIRST step of MANY…AND THIS IS NOT SPAM lol 8)

    1) Pharoahe’ + J Dilla EP “Desperate Measures” free download

    http://www.zshare.net/download/53495631f9450aac

    (step 2: “5ive and 13irteen”…then, THE WORLD lol)

    *evol laff* 8)

  4. Marnie May 11, 2011 at 5:01 pm #

    Stands back from the keyboard in amaemeznt! Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: